contentsLake Worthads

Lake Worth Important Phone Numbers

ALL EMERGENCIES

(Police, Fire and Rescue) 911
Poison Control Center 1-800-282-3171

NON-EMERGENCIES

FIRE
County Fire Rescue 616-7000
Greenacres 642-2160
Lake Worth 586-1711

POLICE
County Sheriff’s Department 688-3000
Crime Stoppers 1-800-458-TIPS
Florida Highway Patrol 540-1145
Boynton Beach 732-8116
Lantana 540-5700
Greenacres 642-2160
Lake Worth 586-1611

GOVERNMENT NUMBERS
Animal Care & Control 233-1200
Auto Tag Information 355-2622
Business Occupational Licenses 355-2622
Citizen’s Service Center 355-4314
Clerk of the Court 355-2996
County Administrator 355-2030
County Commissioners 355-2001
County Courthouses 355-2986
Central (West Palm Beach) 355-2040
South (Delray Beach) 355-2519
County Governmental Center 355-3623
County Health Unit 840-4500
Driver’s License Bureau 681-6333
Florida Game & Freshwater
Fish Commission 625-5122
Florida Job Service 616-6900
Gun Permits 640-6144
Marriage Licenses 355-2230
Parks & Recreation 966-6600
24 hour Postal Service 1-800-725-2161
Property Appraiser 355-3230
Roads & Bridges 233-3950
School Board 434-8000
Small Business Administration 305-536-5521
Social Security Administration 1-800-772-1213
Sports Commission 233-1015
State Attorney 355-7100
Supervisor of Elections 355-2650
U.S. Coast Guard 844-4470
Veterans Services 355-4761
Voter Registration 355-2650

CITIZENS SERVICES
AIDS Hotline 1-800-590-2437
Alcoholic Anonymous 655-5700
Better Business Bureau 842-1918
Florida Abuse 24 Hour Hotline 1-800-962-2873
Child Care Referral 1-800-683-3327
Consumer Affairs 712-6600
Convention & Visitors Bureau 471-3995
Cultural Council 471-2901
Legal Aid Society 655-8944

BUSINESS GUIDE
Greater Lake Worth Chamber of Commerce 582-4401
Business Development Board of Palm Beach County 835-1008
P.B.C. Business Resource Center 863-0895
FAU Small Business Development Center 362-5620
City Clerk/Tax Collector 362-5638
City Clerk/Tax Collectors
Lake Worth 586-1662

POLITICAL PARTIES
County Democratic Party 279-4446
County Republican Party 686-1616

TAXES & ESTABLISHING RESIDENCY
County Tax Collector’s Office 355-2264
County Property Appraisers
Office 355-3230

TELEPHONE & UTILITIES

Electric
Florida Power & Lights 697-8000
Lake Worth Utilities 533-7300

Gas
Florida Public Utilities 832-2461

Water & Sewer
County 641-3429
Lake Worth Utilities 533-7300

Sanitation
Lake Worth 533-7344
Waste Management of
Palm Beach 547-4000

Trash Diposal
Solid Waste Authority 697-2700

Telephone
Bellsouth 780-2355

city hall

CITY OF LAKE WORTH
Mayor’s Office 586-1730
Building, Planning & Zoning 586-1600
Building Insp. 586-1645
City Attorney 586-1631
City Clerk 586-1662
C ity Manager 586-1630
City Planner 586-1687
Code Compliance 586-1652
Finance 586-1654
Fire Dept. 586-1711
Golf Course 582-9713
Information 586-1600
Internal Auditor 586-1629
Leisure Services 533-7359
Library 533-7354
Licensing 586-1648
Museum 586-1700
Osborne Community Center 533-7362
Police Dept. 586-1611
Pool & Beach 586-1773
Public Works 586-1720
Recreational Schuffle Board Courts 533-7362
Utilities Administration 586-1666
Utilities — Customer Service 533-7300
Adelphia Cable Company 848-1600

previous topic
next topic
Town Square Publications
vpmobile