contentsLake County IL Chamberads

Presidents and Chairmen of the Board

WAUKEGAN COMMERCIAL ASSOCIATION (President)
W. O. McKinney, McKinney Lumber Company — 1915
L.J. Yeoman, Jeweler — 1916

WAUKEGAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (President)
Elam L. Clarke, Attorney — 1917
Dr. F.C. Knight, Physician — 1918
L.J. Yeoman, Jeweler — 1919
Damon T Alshuter, M Alshuter & Company — 1920
A.F. Beaubien, Attorney — 1921
Franklyn R. Muller, Franklyn R. Muller, Inc. — 1922
M.H. Hussey, M.H. Hussey Lumber Company — 1923
Fred W. Adelson, Globe Department Store — 1924
Garrett Wilson, Wilson Motor Sales Company — 1925
Charles N. Steele, First National Bank — 1926
C.E. Staley, Peoples State Bank — 1927
C.O. Brown, Abbott Industries — 1928
Judge Minard E. Hulse — 1929
J.E. Sams, Blatchford Calf Meal Company — 1930
John R. Fulton, Real Estate & Insurance — 1931
Theodore Blech, Public Service Company of Northern Illinois — 1932
Walter J. Parsons, Real Estate Broker — 1933
C.L. Van Sickle, Insurance — 1934
J.L. Ahlbell Hunter, Rubber Company — 1935-37
F.R. Bairstow, M.H. Hussey Corporation — 1938
John C. Ballentine, Insurance & Annuities — 1939
H.H. Peterson, Johns-Manville — 1940
John Logan Boyles, Attorney — 1941
B.I. Baille, Hussey Cole Company — 1942
George W. Norris, Nosco — 1943-44
A.W. Conover, North Shore Gas Company — 1945

WAUKEGAN/NORTH CHICAGO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (President)
A.W. Conover, North Shore Gas Company — 1946
H. Ghlee Jenkins, Sears Roebuck & Company — 1947
F. Ward Just, The News-Sun — 1948
Jerome Morrison, Globe Department Store — 1949
C. John Viking, Webber Cartage Company — 1950
Charles M. Parsons, Parsons & Pontiac — 1951
L.J. Sorenson, Deep Freeze — 1952
James Brown, U.S. Steel — 1953
Reed Turnbull, Johns-Manville — 1954
William Stauber, Ace Hardware Company — 1955
General Joseph Teece, Fansteel — 1956
Seymour Morrison, Globe Department Store — 1957
Vernon L. Strohm, U.S. Steel — 1958
Larry Turner, Fashion Store — 1959
James Miller, Johns-Manville — 1960
Roy E. Jones, North Shore Gas Company — 1961
Richard Kennedy, The News-Sun — 1962
Mardis B. Turner, National Gypsum — 1963
Victor Randle, Reed-Randle Motors — 1964
Jerome Happ, North Shore Gas Company — 1965
Roy A Caldwell, Jr., Midwest Bronze & Aluminum Company — 1966
Joseph J. Staver, Chicago Title & Trust — 1967
Albert L. Hall, Jr., Attorney — 1968
Warren T. Davis, Jr., United Educators — 1969
Allan M. Pickus, Pickus Construction Company — 1970
Thomas A. Rostron, First Federal Savings & Loan — 1971
Harold R. Callahan, North Shore Printers — 1972
William Rose, Inc. — 1973
Frank A. Nolan, Frank A. Nolan Insurance — 1974
Gerald Clausing, Clausing & Company — 1975

WAUKEGAN/LAKE COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (Chairman of the Board)
Richard W. Scott, J.C. Penney — 1976-78
Charles E. Ofenloch, Bank of Waukegan — 1978-80
Roy L. Dupuis, The News-Sun — 1980-82
Jay G. Burgess Burgess, Anderson & Tate, Inc. — 1982-84
Edgar W. Pigg, Volkswagen, Waukegan — 1984-85
Ronald E. Griesheimer, Attorney — 1985-87
John E. Crim, Bank of Waukegan — 1987-89
James L. Zegar, Grant Thornton — 1989-91
J. Michael Foerster, Six Flags Great America — 1991-93

LAKE COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
(Chairman of the Board)
G. Edward Hucker, Hucker Electric — 1993-95
Cliff Van Dyke, County of Lake — 1995-97
Penny Lacy, Ameritech Illinois — 1997-99
William H. Reidel, Consumers Cooperative Credit Union — 1999-2000
Matthew A. Nordigian, Norstan, Inc. — 2000-2001
Thomas Wabik, Goelitz Confectionary Co. — 2001-2002
Ken Richman, Vista Health — 2002-2003
Dave Sherman, Lakeland Media — 2003-2004
Marvin Bembry, AbbVie — 2004-2007
Timothy Walsh, Walsh One Consulting, Ltd. — 2007-2009
Horacio Lopez, ProData Payroll Services, Inc. — 2009-2012
Nathan Streeter, Associated Bank — 2012-2013
John Ressler, LV Wealth Management — 2013-2014
Rick Karlin, Peer Companies — 2014-2015
Debbie Cook, First American Title — 2015-2017

previous topic
next topic
Town Square Publications