contentsWinona MN Chamberads

Chamber Board Leadership

Chamber of Commerce Measurable Results

Chamber Board Leadership

• The Junior Chamber of Commerce, later known as the Jaycees, was founded by the Winona Chamber in the 1930s. Today, the Winona Area Chamber Young Professionals program proudly maintains a membership of more than 100 young business leaders. Programs include Professional Development, Community Outreach and Networking.

• The Chamber built the first Winona Visitors’ Center in the 1940s. The Chamber founded the Convention and Visitors’ Bureau (now known as Visit Winona) in 1983, in partnership with the City of Winona. The Winona Area Chamber of Commerce managed the CVB for more than 20 years. The CVB/Visit Winona began operating as its own entity in 2004 and the Winona Chamber remains in close working partnership in support of tourism to this day.

• Women in Business was founded by the Winona Chamber in the 1970s. This organization grew under the umbrella of the Chamber until it reached such a significant membership and financial base that it became a stand-alone organization in 2004. It still serves professional women in the Winona area today.

• Looking at the 1980s, the Winona Venture Capital Group and Winona Area Joint Coordination Committee, which later become PHASED (Partners in Housing, Agriculture and Sustainable Economic Development) and led to the formation of the Winona County EDA, have their origins under the umbrella of the Winona Area Chamber.

• Looking to the Future: Working in collaboration with the City of Winona, the Chamber is pursuing the implementation of the Downtown Revitalization Plan through the establishment of a Chamber-led Main Street program. Advocacy; transportation infrastructure; business support at local, state and federal levels of government; economic development assistance…the Winona Chamber continues to turn ideas into reality.

Chamber Board Leadership

1912 — – John W. Lucas
1913 – John W. Lucas
1914 — – Roscoe Horton
1915 — – Joseph R. McConnon
1916 — – Parker A. Jacobson
1917 — – Arthur S. More
1918 — – William R. Leyden
1919 — – Eugene S. LaFrance
1920 — – Augustine V. Gardner
1921 — – Guy E. Maxwell
1922 — – J. Rex Chappell
1923 — – J. Rex Chappell
1924 — – Karl Finkelnburg
1925 — – Frank J. Rucker
1926 — – Clarence B. O'Brien
1927 — – Albert W. Doerer
1928 — – Russell M. Howard
1929 — – Fred Schaffer
1930 — – Frank A. Sheehan
1931 — – Luther H. Bailey
1932 — – Luther H. Bailey
1933 — – Claude B. Crawford
1934 — – Alexander M. Oskamp
1935 — – Carl F. Kropp
1936 — – Merrit J. Karn
1937 — – Hannibal Choate
1938 — – Wallace W. Tolleson
1939 — – Karl F. Conrad
1940 — – Karl F. Conrad
1941 — – Emmet J. Carland
1942 — – Alfons M. Goergen
1943 — – Kenneth A. McQueen
1944 — – Guy E. Raymond
1945 — – William J. Thurow
1946 — – J. Roland Eddie
1947 — – C. Paul Venables
1948 — – Leo C. LaFrance
1949 — – Harold J. Doerer
1950 — – Roy T. Patneaude
1951 — – Stanley J. Pettersen
1952 — – Philip A. Baumann
1953 — – C. W. Britts
1954 — – Thomas W. Smeed
1955 — – Lester O. Peterson
1956 — – Robert J. Selover
1957 — – Lester H. Stevens
1958 — – George E. Kelly
1959 — – Richard Callender
1960 — – Kenneth A. McQueen
1961 — – Douglas B. Robinson
1962 — – Harold B. Edstrom
1963 — – Royal Thern
1964 — – Arnold E. Stoa
1965 — – William F. Lang
1966 — – Wayne S. Himrich
1967 — – Edwin D. Eckert
1968 — – Keith H. Schwab
1969 — – Robert G. McQueen
1970 — – Kermit R. Bergland
1971 — – Robert C. Shoup
1972 — – Frank Utecht
1973 — – John Hauenstein
1974 — – W. S. L. Christensen
1975 — – Paul Brewer
1976 — – Stephen Slaggie
1977 — – Conway Elton
1978 — – E. L. Kintzle
1979 — – E. L. Kintzle
1980 — – William J. Doerer
1981 — – Gordon Peterson
1982 — – Dennis Cleveland
1983 — – Richard Horst
1984 — – Dr. Andrew Edin
1985 — – Pat Woodworth
1986 — – Jerome Knuesel
1987 — – Joseph Fleischman
1988 — – Gary Evans
1989 — – Vicki Decker
1990 — – Allan Lieder
1991 — – Mary K Glubka
1992 — – Cindi Zacher
1993 — – Quinn Holtan
1994 — – Jim Johnson
1995 — – Mark McGrory
1996 — – Chris Arnold
1997 — – Bob Skeels
1998 — – Cindy Marek
1999 — – Peter Walsh
2000 — – Rich Mikrut
2001 — – Dean Wendler
2002 — – Cindy Harrison
2003 — – Tom Gort
2004 — – Tony Wasinger
2005 — – Rachelle Schultz
2006 — – Tedd Morgan
2007 — – Chris Baudhuin
2008 — – Jim Bruner
2009 — – Larry Laber
2010 — – Genelle Groh
2011 — – Joe Sherman
2012 — – Dennis McEntaffer

previous topic
next topic
Town Square Publications