contentsAlexander County North Carolina Chamberads

Newcomer Information

VITAL SERVICES

Emergency, Police, Fire,
Ambulance or Rescue Squad 911
Sheriff 632-4658 Animal Control 632-1199
Police 632-2218
NC Highway Patrol 632-4976

MEDICAL

Frye/Alex Campus 635-4200
Carolina Poison Control 800-222-1222

UTILITIES

Electricity
Duke Energy 800-777-9898
www.duke-energy.com

Energy United 800-522-3793
www.energyunited.com

Natural Gas
EnergyUnited Propane 635-5434
Piedmont 322-1613
www.piedmontng.com

Telephone
Bell South
Residence 888-757-6500
Business 888-620-6000
www.bellsouth.com/new

Sprint
Residence 328-0200
Business 800-786-6272
www.sprint.com

Cable TV
Charter 866-472-2200
www.charter-business.com

Water
Town 632-2218
County 704-585-6518

Waste Collection
GDS 256-2158

INTERNET

Bell South 800-263-0241
www.bellsouth.com/dsl

Charter 866-472-2200
www.charter.business.com

Sprint 328-0200
www.sprint.com

Energy United 800-217-0708
www.energyunited.net

MEDIA

Newspaper
Taylorsville Times 632-2532

Radio
WACB/WTLK 632-4621

TV
Charter 866-472-2200
Direct TV 800-280-4388
Dish Network 800-201-0668

REGISTRATION

NC Driver’s License 632-1159
NC License Plates/Tags 632-4463
Voter Registration 632-2990

School
Board of Education 632-7001

U.S. POST OFFICE

Bethlehem 495-8231
Hiddenite 632-2601
Stony Point 704-585-2212
Taylorsville 632-4209

TOWN & COUNTY ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES

Town of Taylorsville 632-2218
Alexander County Government 632-9332

OTHER COUNTY & STATE OFFICES

NC Employment Security
Commission/Job Link 632-4631
Alexander County Economic Development
632-1161
CVCC-Small Business Center 327-7000 ext.4112
Small Business Technology & Development Center 345-1115 Social Security Administration 800-772-1213
NC Dept. of Revenue 877-252-3052
NC Adult Probation/Parole 632-1125

MISCELLANEOUS ALEXANDER COUNTY OFFICES

Agricultural Extension 632-4451
Board of Elections 632-2990
Building Inspections 632-1000
Clerk of Court 632-2215

Convenience Centers
Bethlehem/Teague Town 632-8587
Ellendale 632-0940
Hiddenite/Stony Point 704-585-2021
Highway 16 South 632-8899
Sugar Loaf 632-1591
Vashti 635-1814
Cooperative Extension 632-4451
County Manager 632-9332
Environmental Health 632-9704
Finance 632-4591
Fire Marshall 632-9336
Health Department 632-9704
Human Resources 632-1132
Landfill 632-9467
Library 632-4058
Planning & Zoning 632-1000 ext. 305
Recreation 632-1104
Register of Deeds 632-3152
Resource Center 632-2114
Senior Center 632-1717
Sheriff’s Office 632-4658
Social Services 632-1080
Soil & Water 632-0638
Solid Waste 632-1101
Tax Office 632-4346
Transportation 632-1112
Veterans Office 632-5411

OTHER SERVICE OFFICES

American Red Cross 632-1990
Chamber of Commerce 632-8141
Christian Crisis Center 632-0022
Crime Stoppers 632-8555
Domestic Violence 635-8850
Crisis Line 635-8881
Foothills Mental Health 632-7005
Forest Service 632-5810
Game Warden 632-7619
Habitat for Humanity 635-7889
Hospice 632-5026
YMCA 632-2232
United Way 632-9565

previous topic
next topic
Town Square Publications