graphicCounty: Catawba
County Seat: Newton
County Area: 413 square miles
County Elevation: 1,142 feet

Population

Catawba County

1980 105,208
1990 118,412
1997 128,055
1998 131,549
1999

134,046

2000 141,685

Population Age Breakdown (2000)

0-4 9,264
5-19 28,660
20-44 53,038
45-64 33,298
65+ 17,425

Largest Incorporated Municipalities (2000)

Hickory 37,222
Newton 12,560
Conover 6,604

Important Telephone Numbers

Emergency

911

Catawba County Sheriff 464-3112
Federal Bureau of Investigation 322-8513
North Carolina Highway Patrol 466-5500
Poison Control Center 800-848-6946
State Bureau of Investigation 294-2226
United States Marshall (Charlotte)

(704) 344-6234

Fire Departments (non-emergency)

Conover

464-1295

Hickory

323-7420

Newton 465-7450
Municipalities Administrative Offices
Conover

464-1191

Hickory 323-7400
Newton 465-7400
Police Departments (non-emergency)
Conover 464-4698
Hickory

324-2060

Newton 465-7430

Catawba County Employment (2000)

County Civilian Labor Force 74,610
Average Unemployment Rate 2.2%
Employment by Industry (2nd Quarter 2000)
Agriculture/Fishing/Forestry 494

Communication/Public

Utilities/Transportation 4,425
Construction 3,631
Financial/Insurance/Real Estate 1,963
Government

9,339

Manufacturing 43,549
Retail Trade

16,463

Services

15,742

Wholesale Trade

6,326

Total All Industries

101,932

Source: NC Employment Security Commission

Economic Indicators

Per Capita Personal Income (1999) $28,253
Gross Retail Sales (2000) $2,463,576,000

Government

Catawba County

Board of Elections 465-8440
Building Inspections 465-8399
Economic Development 464-7198
Environmental Health 465-8270
Government Center 465-8200
Health Department 695-5800
Planning and Zoning 465-8380
Public Information Officer

465-8464

Tax 465-8408
License Plates/Tag Agencies
Conover 464-6878
Hickory 328-3783

North Carolina’s Driver’s Licenses

Hickory

326-9126

Newton

466-5516

Post Offices

Conover

464-2073

Hickory

328-5503

Newton

464-4031

School Boards

Catawba County 464-8333
Hickory Public 322-2855
Newton-Conover City 464-3191

Social Security Commission 328-3609

Taxes (Effective July 1, 2001)

City/County Taxes

Property Tax (County) $.495 per $100
Property Tax (Conover) $.36 per $100
Property Tax (Hickory) $.55 per $100
Property Tax (Newton) $.47 per $100
Vehicle Tax (County) $.495 per $100
State Taxes
Corporate Income Tax 6.9%

Food for Home Consumption

Sales Tax (local rate) 2%
Personal Income Tax (marginal rates based on filing status and income) 6% base
Retail Sales Tax General Rate (state) 4%
Retail Sales Tax General Rate (local) 2%

Communications

Charlotte Observer/Catawba Valley Neighbors 324-0055
Hickory Daily Record 322-4510
Hickory News 328-6164
Observer News Enterprise 464-0221
Radio Stations 6
Television Stations 1

Health Care

Dentists 55
Hospitals 2
Total Hospital Beds 615
Mental Health Treatment Facilities 2
Nursing Homes/Long-Term Care Facilities 20
Physicians

270

Substance Treatment Facilities 1
~ All area codes are 828 unless otherwise noted ~

Community Facilities

Churches 240
Hotels/Inns/Motels 21
Number of Rooms (approx) 1,957
Libraries

5

Regional Malls 1
Shopping Centers 30

Utilities

Cable Television

Charter Communications 322-3875

Electricity

Duke Power Company 323-8400
Gas
Piedmont Natural Gas

322-1613

Solid Waste Disposal

City, county, and private resources
Telephone
BellSouth (800) 767-2355
Sprint 328-0200
Water Distributed by the City of Hickory or applicable municipality

Transportation

Air

Charlotte Douglas International Airport

(704) 359-4027

Hickory Regional Airport

323-7408

Bus

Greyhound

(800) 231-2222

Piedmont Wagon

464-9444

Major Thoroughfares

Interstate 40 East/West

Interstate 77 North/South

(access within 25 miles)

US Highway 70 East/West

US Highway 321 North/South

Climate

Average Annual Temperature

58 F

Average Daily Temperature (January)

37.8 F

Average Daily Temperature (July)

76.8 F

Average Annual Rainfall

49 inches

Average Annual Snowfall 9.6 inches
Average Relative Humidity 74%

Recreation

Bowling Alleys 2
Class A Minor League Baseball Teams 1
Country Clubs

3

Fitness Trails 7
Golf Courses 9
Health Clubs 12
Marinas 5
Movie Theatre Screens 26
NASCAR Racetracks 1
Parks 39
YMCAs 4

 

Next Topic

Previous Topic

 


Community Profile Network, Inc. &
VillageProfile.com, Inc.

About our Company

Copyright ©2001 Community Profile Network, Inc.

Town Square Publications and Builder Profile are trademarks of VillageProfile.com, Inc.

This Site is a Cyberworks Media Group Production