Enter name or type of business
Enter city & state, or ZIP
contentsPlano TX Chamberads

Our Future

Our Future

2011 PLANO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Camille Ussery
ViewPoint Bank
Chairman of the Board

Tammy McSwain
Arta Travel
Chair-Elect of the Board

Jeff Canose
Texas Health Presbyterian Hosp. Plano
First Vice-Chair

Kelly Palmer
ViewPoint Bank
Immediate Past Chairman

Terry Woods
Terry Woods, PC
Treasurer

Joe Dwyer
Individual Community Member
At-Large Member

Jamee Jolly
Plano Chamber of Commerce
President/CEO

2011 PLANO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Michael Baldwin
Oncor
Vice Chair, Membership

Kathy Blank
CASA of Collin County
Chair, Women's Division

Becky Crawford
Rent-A-Center


Drew Dickens
Need Him Ministries
Chair, Leadership Plano

Gary Hirsch
Hirsch’s Specialty Meats

Jerri Garison
Baylor Regional Medical Center Plano

Mary Jo Hoch
Capital One Bank

Olin Jaye
Olin Jaye & Associates
Vice Chair, Advocacy

Scott Johnson
Community Individual Member

Gray Mayes
Texas Instruments Inc.

Kim Moore
Strasburger & Price
Vice Chair, Education

Bill Moss
Huffines Auto Dealerships

Octavio Ortiz
The Shops at Willow Bend
Vice Chair, Networking

Jamie Schell
AR Schell & Son Agency, Inc.

Scott Shanes
Strasburger & Price, LLP

Al Valente
Bell & Valente

ADVISORY DIRECTORS

Sally Bane
Executive Director
Plano Economic Development Board

Dr. Cary Israel
District President
Collin College

Bruce Glasscock
City Manager
City of Plano

Dr. Doug Otto
Superintendent
Plano ISD

ATHENA AWARD WINNERS

Cynthia Bauge 1986
Jean Godfrey-Newman 1987
Samye Johnson 1988
Rhonda Rathje 1989
Florence Shapiro 1990
Mary Alice Garza 1991
Reva Bartlett 1992
June Rossetti 1993
Sue Whitehurst 1994
Ann Jones 1995
Lynn Dickerson 1996
Mazzie B. Moses 1997
Sandy Tysseland 1998
Betty Magee 1999
Maribelle Davis 2000
Marilyn Kasko 2001
Mary Jo Dean 2002
Carole Greisdorf 2003
Sharon Lewis 2004
Judy Jackson 2005
Marty McGee 2006
Jo Via 2007
Alice Hobbs 2008
Jenny McCall 2009
Rebecca Egelston-Caso 2010
Kim Moore 2011

BUSINESS EXECUTIVE AWARD WINNERS

Eric Suder – ESI 2006
Mark Speese – Rent-A-Center 2007
Ray Huffines – Huffines Auto Dealers 2008
Gary Base – ViewPoint Bank 2009
Jeff Canose – Texas Health Presbyterian
Hospital Plano 2010
Gayle Glosser – Regal Research & Manufacturing 2011

CITIZEN OF THE YEAR

A. R. Schell 1951
E. A. Randles 1952
David McCall, Jr. 1957-58
Mrs. Jim Donley 1960-61
Mr. & Mrs. John Meaders 1971
John Waddell 1972
David McCall, Jr. 1973
Rev. Leonard Allgood 1974
Pete Barnes 1975
Winnie Lyle 1976
Nathan White, Sr. 1977
John Hightower 1978
Vince Rego 1979
Jim Taylor 1980
Lee Mayfield 1981
Nathan E. White, Jr. 1982
Joy A. Anderson, Ph.D. 1983
David McCall, III 1984
Florence Shapiro 1985
Rutledge Haggard 1986
Fortino “Tino” Trujillo 1987
Dr. H. Wayne Hendrick 1988
Howard Putnam 1989
Dr. Travis Berry 1989
Dr. Douglas Cargo 1991
Jim Boswell 1992
Bobby Ray 1993
James & Betty Bell Muns 1994
John W. Wroten, Jr. 1995
Mary Anne Seale 1996
Ted Dickey 1997
Phillip Dyer 1998
Jim Biggerstaff 1999
Robbie Robinson 2000
Phil Wentworth 2001
Jean Godfrey-Newman 2002
Ralph Stow 2003
Pat Evans 2004
Andre’ Davidson 2005
Mary Jo Dean 2006
Brian McCall 2007
Duncan & Beth Webb 2008
Cary Israel 2009
Judy Drotman 2010
Jenny McCall 2011

FRED MOSES MINORITY BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT AWARD

Millennium Motor Cars 2005
Evelyn’s Professional Janitorial 2006
Tino’s Mexican Restaurant 2007
Bullet Graphics 2008
Duncan Day Advertisement 2009
Easley & Marquis Attorneys at Law 2010
TexasStar Pharmacy 2011

SMALL BUSINESS PERSON OF THE YEAR WINNERS

Ron Speed 1982
Ray Sensney 1983
Lea Randolph 1984
Jim Biggerstaff 1985
Tino Trujillo 1986
Charlie O’Reilly 1987
Steve Blair 1988
Jean Godfrey-Newman 1989
Randy Wright 1990
Dr. Lee Reeves 1991
Maco Amoyo 1992
Jamie Schell 1993
Karen & Larry Flannery 1994
Ric Middlekauff 1995
Mary Alice & Ruben Garza 1996
Henry Gentry 1997
Jerry Kezhaya 1998
Gary Hirsch 1999
Jack Bick 2000
Sue Whitehurst 2001
Ron Miller 2002
George Wong 2003
Juergen Mahneke 2004
Keresa & JR Richardson 2005
Peter Krause 2006
Richard Butterly 2008
Minette Riordan 2009
Steve & Tammy McSwain 2010
John Kraft 2011

SPECIAL AWARD OF MERIT

E.A. Sigler 1975
B.B. Carpenter 1980
Dr. George Apple 1983
Mary Alice Skaggs 1983
A.R. “Alex” Schell, III 1986
David Griffin 1989
Dr. Myrtle Hightower 1993
John Clark 1994
Joe Collins 1996
Dr. Allan deVilleneuve 1997
Linda Johnston 1999
Ben Thomas 2004
Junior Leaque of Plano 2005
Community of Plano 2006
Cary Israel 2008
Tom Muehlenbeck 2011

previous topic
next topic
Town Square Publications