graphicRockdale residents take pride in the size and strength of their faith community. Over 30 houses of worship represent diverse faiths and welcome newcomers with open arms. The active church communities perform Christmas pageants and posadas, host gospel shows, and sponsor fairs and bazaars for the public. The town boasts an accredited theological seminary, which graduates between fifty and sixty ministers a year. Church members also contribute a variety of outreach and social service programs designed to enhance the City of Rockdale.

ALLEN CHAPEL A.M.E. CHURCH
Dr. Juan Tolliver, pastor; 512/446-2438;
Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service, 10:50 a.m.

APOSTOLIC FAITH (Believes in the Trinity)
400 W. Davilla; 446-5525; Pastor Rev. & Mrs. M.D. Methvin; Sunday school, 10 a.m.; services, 11 a.m.; children’s church, 6 p.m.; evangelistic service, 7 p.m.; Wednesday prayer service and Bible study, 7:30 p.m.

ASSEMBLY OF GOD (Latin American)
Max A. Rosas, pastor; Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship services, 11 a.m.; evangelistic services, 6 p.m.; Thursday service, 7 p.m.

CALVARY BAPTIST CHURCH
Praesel Addition, 446-0752; Leslie Adams, pastor;
Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; Sunday morning service,
11 a.m.; Sunday evening service, 6 p.m.; Sunday radio program on KRXT, 7-7:15 a.m.

CHRIST HOLY SANCTIFIED
322 Fourth St.; Rev. Sister G.T. Lucas, pastor; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; Wednesday Bible study, 7:30 p.m.;
Friday praise service, 7:30 p.m.

CHURCH OF CHRIST
1301 Murray Ave.; Sunday Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday worship, 10:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday services, 6 p.m.; Ladies Bible Class, 10 a.m. Tuesday (during school).

CHURCH OF CHRIST
345 West Bell, 446-7327; Sunday Bible study,
9:30 a.m.; worship service 10:30 a.m.; evening
service 5 p.m.; Wednesday Bible Study, 7 p.m.

THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS
310 Calhoun; Branch President, Bill Adam;
sacrament meeting, 10-11:10 a.m.; Sunday school,
11:20 a.m.-12 noon; Priesthood, Relief Society, YW, Primary, 12:10-1 p.m.

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH
Eugene Hoover, Interim Pastor, Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.; youth J.A.M., discipleship training, Wednesday visitation, 10 a.m.; prayer meeting,
6 p.m., Manor Oaks Rest Home service, 10 a.m. Monday.

FIRST CHRISTIAN CHURCH
"Disciples Discovery Hour," 9:45 a.m.; worship and
communion, 10:50 a.m.; children’s church, 10:50 a.m.; Prayer Group and Bible study, 5 p.m. Sunday; Wednesday choir practice, 7:30 p.m.

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
Worship, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; choir rehearsal, 7 p.m. Wednesday; Bible study, 9:30 a.m.
every Tuesday except 3rd one; Women of the Church,
3rd Tuesday.

FIRST UNITED PENTECOSTAL CHURCH
1306 W. Cameron, 446-2099; Rev. Howard Goman;
Sunday, 10 a.m.; Thursday, 7 p.m.

FULL GOSPEL CHAPEL
Doug and Calvin Springer, co-pastors; Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; preaching service, 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday Bible Study and Prayer Service, 7 p.m.

GOSPEL TEMPLE
(corner of Main & Bell) B.F. Alonzo, pastor; Sunday
school 9:30 a.m., morning worship 11 a.m.; youth church 5:30 p.m.; evening worship 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday prayer service 6:30 p.m.; teaching service 7 p.m.

GRACE LUTHERAN CHURCH
Corner of Wilcox and Bell; Pastor James Craver;
Sunday worship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school and Bible
classes, 9 a.m.; this is the church of The Lutheran Hour, heard Sunday over KLBJ (59AM) radio, 10:30 a.m.

HOLY TEMPLE OF JESUS CHRIST
Third and Pecan; PO Box 1225; 446-5418; Pastor Merron V. Washington Sr., Asst. Pastor Lardon Leslie; Sunday School, 10 a.m.; Thursday service, 8 p.m.

IGLESIA DE VIDA NUEVA EN CRISTO (New Life In Christ)
115 W. Cameron Ave. (across from City Hall),
512/446-7443; Bill and Adelfa (Galvan) Davis,pastors; Sunday, 10 a.m. and 7 p.m.; Wednesday,
7 p.m.; Thursday prayer meeting, 7 p.m.

LANDMARK MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH
South Wilcox (FM 487), 512/446-5812; John R. Hayes, pastor, 512/446-7020; Sunday school, 10 a.m.; Sunday worship services, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.; Wednesday services, 7 p.m.

MEADOWBROOK BAPTIST CHURCH
Bob Hendrick, pastor; 446-3367; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship services, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.; church training, 6 p.m.; Wednesday: Manor Oaks Nursing Home, 6:30 p.m.; prayer meeting, 7:14 p.m.

NEW HOPE BAPTIST CHURCH
Rev. Winfred Tyler, pastor; Sunday School, 9:30; B.T.U., 10:30; worship 11 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.; Mission I, 2:30 p.m. Monday; Mission II, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Wednesday: prayer meeting, Bible study & junior church, 6:30 p.m.; junior choir rehearsal, 7:30 p.m.; senior choir rehearsal, 8:15 p.m.

NEW JERUSALEM CHRISTIAN CENTER
Mulberry & 4th; 446-6011; Pastor Dennis Brooks Sr.; Sunday: Bible study, 9:45 a.m.; worship & praise 10:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday: Bible study, noon and 6:30 p.m.; Saturday: men’s fellowship, 6:30 p.m.; women’s fellowship, 6:30 p.m.

PEACE LUTHERAN CHURCH
Meadow Drive; Rev. Brian Bauer, pastor; Sunday school
& adult Bible class,
9:15 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.; Weekly Communion; Saturday
service, 6:30 p.m.

PECAN STREET CHURCH OF CHRIST
Eugene Knox, minister; Sunday school, 10 a.m.; services 11:15 a.m. and 6 p.m.; Bible study, 5 p.m.; family night, 4th Friday.

PRIMERA IGLESIA BAUTISTA
665 N. Main; Johnny Guzman, pastor; 446-3981; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship services, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.;
churchtraining, 5 p.m.; Baptist Women, 2 p.m. Tuesday; prayer service, 6 p.m. Wednesday.

RISING STAR BAPTIST CHURCH
Texas Street; Rev. Ronald Carter, pastor; Sunday school,
10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m., 1st and 3rd Sundays;
missionary meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday; 2nd Thursday worship service, 7 p.m.; choir rehearsal, 3rd Sunday, 2 p.m.

ROCKDALE CHRISTIAN CHURCH
Corner Sager & Rockdale Road; 446-2568; Weldon Belew, pastor; Sunday Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship and communion, 10:45 a.m.; services, 7 p.m.; Family Bible Study-Prayer Group, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

ROCKDALE CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP
811 Burleson; Pastor Rick Spencer; 446-5929; Sunday
service, 10:30 a.m.; Wednesday service, 7 p.m.

ROCKDALE SPIRIT-FILLED CHURCH
FM 2116; Pastor Tom Tynes; 446-3309; Prayer meeting, Monday 7 p.m.; Wednesday service 7 p.m.; Bible Study, Friday 7 p.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., services 11 a.m., 7 p.m.

SPRINGFIELD BAPTIST CHURCH
Third Street; Rev. S.L. Ross Sr., pastor; Sunday school,
9:30 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Wednesday 6 p.m.; Mission 1, 7 p.m.; prayer meeting and B.T.U., 8 p.m.; Bible study; senior choir rehearsal, 6 p.m. 2nd and 4th Friday; junior choir rehearsal, 6 p.m. 1st and 3rd Saturday.

ST. JOHN’S UNITED METHODIST
Rev. Paul Kethley, pastor; Sunday: church school, 9:45 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m.; Chancel Choir, 7 p.m. Wednesday; United Methodist Women, 11 a.m. on second Tuesday; Methodist Men, 7 a.m. on second Saturday.

ST. JOSEPH’S CATHOLIC CHURCH
Rev. Robert Herald, pastor; Saturday Mass, 6 p.m., with confessions at 5:15 p.m. or by appointment; Sunday Masses, 8 a.m., 10 a.m., noon (Spanish); weekday Masses, 6 p.m. Monday and Friday, 8:30 a.m. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday; religious education, K-10th: 6:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesday; 11th and 12th, once a month; joy prayer
group, 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

ST. THOMAS EPISCOPAL CHURCH
302 East Davilla at Green; service music, 9:30 a.m.
Sunday; Christian education, 9:45 a.m. Sunday; coffee
and conversation, 10:30 a.m. Sunday; Holy Eucharist,
11 a.m. Sunday; Bible study, 10 a.m. Monday.

 

Next Topic

Previous Topic

 


Community Profile Network, Inc. &
VillageProfile.com, Inc.

About our Company

Copyright ©2001 Community Profile Network, Inc.

Town Square Publications and Builder Profile are trademarks of VillageProfile.com, Inc.

This Site is a Cyberworks Media Group Production